Georgia FFA & Ag Ed Home
 
Curriculum & SAE FFA GVATA Young Farmers Foundation Alumni FFA Camps
 
 
 
  Career Development Events
Welcome
Sign In
 
 
     
 
 
 
Ag Communication      
1st Place Team - Cambridge
2nd Place Team - Coalhulla Creek
3rd Place Team - Madison County
1st Place Individual - Allie Maloney (Cambridge)
2nd Place Individual - Tithi Patel (Pataula Charter)
3rd Place Individual - Delaney Goodell (Cambridge)
 
Sponsored By: Darling Ingredients, Inc.
 

Agricultural Sales      
1st Place Team - Colquitt County
2nd Place Team - Harris County
3rd Place Team - Veterans
1st Place Individual - Hannah Watkins (Stephens County)
2nd Place Individual - Hannah Sieg (Veterans)
3rd Place Individual - Kaitlyn Hart (Colquitt County)
 
Sponsored By: --
 

Agricultural Mechanics      
1st Place Team - Bleckley
2nd Place Team - Colquitt
3rd Place Team - White County
1st Place Individual - Louie Lumley (Bleckley)
2nd Place Individual - Jacob Hamm (Lanier)
3rd Place Individual - Zach Holland (Pelham)
  
Sponsored By: AGCO
 

Conduct of Chapter Meetings      

1st Place Team - West Laurens Middle School
2nd Place Team - Madison County High School
3rd Place Team - Mossy Creek Middle School
4th Place Team - Bagley Middle School
 
 Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
 

Dairy Cattle Evaluation      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Houston County
2nd Place Team - Brantley County
3rd Place Team - Oconee County
1st Place Individual - Lawton Harris (Piedmont Academy)
2nd Place Individual - Victoria Wright (Franklin County)
3rd Place Individual - Grace Thomas (Houston County)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
 
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Franklin County Middle
2nd Place Team - Gilmer County
3rd Place Team - Brantley County Middle
1st Place Individual - Canyon Randall (Franklin County Middle)
2nd Place Individual - Tylar Leamon (LaFayette Middle)
3rd Place Individual - Carolyn Day (Oconee County Middle)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
  

Discussion Meet      
State Winner - Emily Leonard (Echols County)
Finalist - Ty Kim (Hart County)
Finalist - Dakota Daniel (Cairo HS)
Finalist - Mary Logan Tostenson (Colquitt County)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia Farm Bureau
 

EMC Electrification      
State Winner - Kirk Beacham (Colquitt County)
2nd Place - Jacob Hamm (Lanier County)
3rd Place - Tan Tonge (Jefferson City)
4th Place - Cade Legg (Oglethorpe County)
5th Place -  Louie Lumley (Bleckley County)
6th Place -  Ethan Bragg (Screven County)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia's Electric Membership Cooperatives

Environmental/Natural Resources      
Senior Division
1st Place Team - Banks County
2nd Place Team - Heritage
3rd Place Team - White County
1st Place Individual - Nicholas Moore (Heritage)
2nd Place Individual - Fisher Armour (Banks County)
3rd Place Individual - Parker Sheridan (Banks County)
 
Sponsored By: The Harley Langdale, Jr. Foundation
 
Junior Division
1st Place Team - Banks County
2nd Place Team - Appling County Middle
3rd Place Team - Bagley Middle
1st Place Individual - Walker Gill (Brantley County)
2nd Place Individual - Madison Darcus (Banks County)
3rd Place Individual - Jesse Nicholson (Banks County)
 
Sponsored By: Mr. Bill Lott
 

Extemporaneous Public Speaking      
1st Place Individual - Erik Robinson (Effingham County HS)
2nd Place Individual - Austin Casey (Lee County HS)
3rd Place Individual - Oscar Resendiz (North Murray HS)
4th Place Individual - Attie Ridley (Murray County HS)

Sponsored By: Georgia Farm Bureau
 

Farm Business Management      
1st Place Team - Wayne County
2nd Place Team - White County
3rd Place Team - Gilmer County
1st Place Individual - Aaron Clary (Wayne County)
2nd Place Individual - Dalton Beasley (Wayne County)
3rd Place Individual - Chandler Barrett (White County)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia Development Authority
 

FFA Creed Speaking      
1st Place Individual - Nate McKinney (East Jackson)
2nd Place Individual - Nola McAllister (Houston County)
3rd Place Individual - Annah Williams (Cook County)
4th Place Individual - Abby Dickens (Oconee County)

Sponsored By: Hall Booth Smith, P.C.
 

FFA Quiz      
1st Place Individual - Josh Bruner (North Murray)
2nd Place Individual - Belle Pritchard (Worth County)
3rd Place Individual - Parker Fleming (Pickens County)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Alumni Association
 

Floral Design      
Senior Division:
1st Place - Justin Sandlin (Echols County)
2nd Place - Kaitlyn Hart (Colquitt County)
3rd Place - Amber Autry (Dawson County)
Junior Division:
1st Place - Abbi Vaughn (Coffee Freshman/GWC)
2nd Place - Dani Stodghill (Coffee County Middle)
3rd Place - Ella Wright (Haberham 9th Grade)
 
Sponsored By: Yesterday's and Tomorrow's Florist (In Memory of Mrs. Penny Hamann) and the Georgia State Florist Association
 

Floriculture      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Pelham
2nd Place Team - Mary Persons
3rd Place Team - North Murray
1st Place Individual - CJ Edwards (Pelham)
2nd Place Individual - John Hunter (Appling County)
3rd Place Individual - Audrey Barr (Mary Persons)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
 
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Madison County
2nd Place Team - North Murray
3rd Place Team - Pelham
1st Place Individual - Brooke Coleman (Echols County)
2nd Place Individual - Jacob Harper (Pelham Middle)
3rd Place Individual - Mary Walton (Pelham)
 
Sponsored By: Country Plant Farm
 

Forestry      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Wheeler County
2nd Place Team - Echols County
3rd Place Team - Ware County
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Echols County
2nd Place Team - Banks County
3rd Place Team - Pelham Middle
   
Sponsored By: Swainsboro-Emanuel County Chamber of Commerce 
 

Horse Evaluation      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Cambridge
2nd Place Team - Fannin County
3rd Place Team - Union Grove
1st Place Individual - Shelby Postell (Fannin County)
2nd Place Individual - Grace Johnson (Cambridge)
3rd Place Individual - Alexis Ware (Fannin County)
 
Sponsored By: Titan/Goodyear Farm Tires
 
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Mossy Creek middle
2nd Place Team - Coffee Freshman/GWC
3rd Place Team - Coffee County Middle
1st Place Individual - Marlee George (Mossy Creek Middle)
2nd Place Individual - Katy Griffin (Athens Christian)
3rd Place Individual - Georgia Schulten (Perry Middle)
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
 

Job Interview      
1st Place - Vaidehi Patel (Colquitt County)
2nd Place - Emily Leonard (Echols County)
3rd Place - Marin Lonnee (Oconee County)
 
Sponsored By: Golden Peanut & Tree Nuts
 

Land Evaluation      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Mary Persons
2nd Place Team - Berrien County
3rd Place Team - Bleckley County
1st Place Individual - Carson Johnson (Berrien County)
2nd Place Individual - Jared Kierulf (Athens Christian)
3rd Place Individual - Tucker Felkins (Bleckley County)
 
Sponsored By: Titan/Goodyear Farm Tires
 
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Monroe County Middle
2nd Place Team - Brantley County Middle
3rd Place Team - Mary Persons
1st Place Individual - Willow Waldrep (Monroe County Middle)
2nd Place Individual - Cameron Sparks (Monroe County Middle)
3rd Place Individual - Deyana Stokes (Mary Persons)
 
Sponsored By: CSX Transportation
 

Lawn Mower Operations and Maintenance      
Senior Division:
1st Place Individual - Kirk Beacham (Colquitt County)
2nd Place Individual - Luke Dickens (Oconee County)
3rd Place Individual - Luke Perdue (Madison County)
Middle School Division:
1st Place Individual - Larson Craft (Hart County Middle)
2nd Place Individual - Michael Bruce (Union County Middle)
3rd Place Individual - Mason Bass (CA Gray Middle)
 
Sponsored By: Blalock Machinery & Equipment
 

Livestock Evaluation      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Murray County High
2nd Place Team - Commerce High
3rd Place Team - Jackson County High
1st Place Individual - Cameron Watts, Commerce High
2nd Place Individual - Hunter Spear, Commerce High
3rd Place Individual - Adella Lonas, Murray County High
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
 
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Sonoraville High
2nd Place Team - West Jackson Middle
3rd Place Team - East Jackson High
1st Place Individual - Savannah Page, West Jackson Middle
2nd Place Individual - Bella Chandler, East Jackson High
3rd Place Individual - Jazmine Ralston, Sonoraville High
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
 

Marketing Plan      
1st Place Team - Colquitt County
2nd Place Team - Franklin County
3rd Place Team - Cambridge County
 
Sponsored By: Georgia's Ag Tag Sales
 

Meats Evaluation & Technology      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Perry
2nd Place Team - Veterans
3rd Place Team - Bainbridge
1st Place Individual - Cassidy Horton (Veterans)
2nd Place Individual - Jayson Wisekal (Perry)
3rd Place Individual - Evan Rimedio (Perry)
 
Sponsored By: FPL Foods
 
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Veterans
2nd Place Team - Oconee County
3rd Place Team - Bainbridge
1st Place Individual - Olivia Clary (Veterans)
2nd Place Individual - McGinnis Harvey (Oconee County)
3rd Place Individual - Walker Gill (Brantley County)
 
Sponsored By: FPL Foods
 

Nursery/Landscape      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Portal High
2nd Place Team - Oconee County High
3rd Place Team - Appling County High
1st Place Individual - Matthew Walshe, Oconee County High
2nd Place Individual - John Hunter, Appling County High
3rd Place Individual - Sean West, Evans High
 
Sponsored By: Georgia FFA Foundation
  
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - North Murray High
2nd Place Team - Northside High
3rd Place Team - Pelham High
1st Place Individual - Sierra Davidson, North Murray High
2nd Place Individual - Brianna Beard, Northside High
3rd Place Individual - Josh Bruner, North Murray High
 
Sponsored By: Pennington Seed, Inc.
 

Parliamentary Procedure      
1st Place Team - Gilmer County High School
2nd Place Team - North Murray High School
3rd Place Team - Tift County High School
4th Place Team - Perry High School
 
Sponsored By: Georgia Development Authority
 

Poultry Evaluation      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Brantley County
2nd Place Team - Oconee County
3rd Place Team - Effingham County

1st Place Individual - Mattie Anne Davis (Brantley County)
2nd Place Individual - Shelby Lowe (Veterans)
3rd Place Individual - Grant Bennett (Brantley County)
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Pickens County
2nd Place Team - Effingham County
3rd Place Team - Brantley County Middle

1st Place Individual - Emma Long (Pickens County)
2nd Place Individual - Mary Catherine Maloy (Bonaire Middle)
3rd Place Individual - Kaitlyn White (Brantley County Middle)
 
Sponsored By: --
 

Prepared Public Speaking      
Senior Division:
1st Place Individual - Kirk Beacham (Colquitt County HS)
2nd Place Individual - Kylie Whitworth (Madison County)
3rd Place Individual - Taylor Davis (Jefferson City FFA)
4th Place Individual - Kaylee Roberts (Tift County HS)
Junior Division:
1st Place Individual - Sarah Mathis (Screven County HS)
2nd Place Individual - Adeline Bennett (Jenkins County MS)
3rd Place Individual - Carolyne Turner (William J. Williams MS)
4th Place Individual - Tinsley Cramer (North Murray)

Sponsored By: Farm Credit Associations of Georgia and Tommy Irvin Endowment
 

Tractor Machinery Operations & Maintenance      
1st Place Individual - Jackson Buchanan (Bainbridge)
2nd Place Individual - Andy Brownell (Pickens County)
3rd Place Individual - Garrett Morgan (White County)
 
Sponsored By: New Holland Agriculture

Wildlife      
Senior Division:
1st Place Team - Banks County
2nd Place Team - Mary Persons
3rd Place Team - White County
Junior Division:
1st Place Team - Banks County
2nd Place Team - Monroe County Middle
3rd Place Team - Mary Persons
 
Sponsored By: CSX Transportation 
 

   
   
 
     
 
   
 
Curriculum & SAE    |    FFA Association    |   GVATA    |   Young Farmers    |   Foundation    |   Alumni    |   FFA Camps

© 2018 Georgia FFA & Agriculture Education. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.