Georgia FFA & Ag Ed Home
 
Curriculum & SAE FFA GVATA Young Farmers Foundation Alumni FFA Camps
 
 
 
  National FFA Convention & Expo
Welcome
Sign In
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
The Georgia FFA state housing block for National Convention is officially open, and rooms are available on a first come, first served basis. Please review the National Convention Housing & Registration Memo carefully.  Please return the reservation form and return a $50 deposit for each person planning to attend.

Hall of States      
National FFA convention & Expo & Hall of States   Results  
Rutland Middle School Finalist

National Agriscience Finalists      

Agriscience Fair Category

Students

Chapter

Results

Animal Systems - 1
Britton Davis
Lowndes County 3rd
Animal Systems - 2

Isaac Hall
Rylan Tamplin
Franklin County Middle 3rd
Animal Systems - 5 Elizabeth Fisher
Lowndes County 2nd
Environmental/Nat. Resources - 1 Madeline Murrow
Oconee County Middle 3rd
Environmental/Nat. Resources - 4
James Jones
Lowndes County 3rd
Food Products & Processing - 2

Johnathan Rivers
Rylen Mercer
Lowndes County Middle
1st - National Winner
Food Products & Processing - 3 Bethany Champion
Sonoraville 1st - National Winner
Food Products & Processing - 4

Allie Royston
Kathleen Rothwell-Adcock
Franklin County

2nd
Food Products & Processing - 6
Erica Lewis
Anna Wallace
Thomson
3rd
Plant Systems - 2

Chloe Smith
Lillian McGreevy
Hilsman Middle
2nd
Plant Systems - 4
Joseph Corbett
Cayden Mathews
Lowndes County
1st - National Winner
Plant Systems - 5

Marin Lonnee

Oconee County
1st - National Winner
Power, Structure & Tech - 4 
Alexander Turner
Canyon Randall
Franklin County
3rd
Power, Structure & Tech - 6

Alexis Herring
Madison McDonald
Lowndes County
1st - National Winner
Social Systems - 2
Gracie Sutton
Jordan Brown
Lowndes County Middle 1st - National Winner
Social Systems - 4

Connie Rogers
Ty Parks
Lowndes County
2nd
Social Systems - 5 Kaleb Bell
Berrien County 1st - National Winner

National CDE Teams      
Career Development Events Chapter / FFA member Results
Agricultural Communications Cambridge 1st - National Winner
Agricultural Technology & Mechanics White County Silver
Agricultural Sales Veterans 4th - Gold
Conduct of Chapter Meetings Mossy Creek Middle Gold
Creed Jefferson City, Joey Blackstock Silver (Semi-Finals)
Dairy Evaluation Gilmer County Silver
Employment Skills SonoravilleGracie Sexton  Silver
Environmental/Natural Resources Brantley County 3rd - Gold
Extemporaneous Speaking Ware County, Kenna Morton Bronze
Farm & Agribusiness Management Cairo Silver
Floriculture Pelham 1st - National Winner
Forestry Banks County 3rd - Gold
Horse Evaluation Lumpkin County Silver
Livestock Evaluation Commerce Silver
Marketing Plan Cambridge Silver
Meats Evaluation Veterans 7th - Gold
Nursery/Landscape Perry 3rd - Gold
Parliamentary Procedure Tift County Silver
Poultry Evaluation Oconee County 3rd - Gold
Prepared Public Speaking Madison County, Kylie Whitworth 3rd - Gold
Veterinary Science Islands Silver

National Chapter Award Finalists      
National Chapter Award Chapter Chapter Results
Premier Chapter (Building Communities) Commerce Middle
Finalist
Premier Chapter (Strengthening Agriculture) Apalachee Finalist
Middle School Model of Excellence Commerce Middle
National Winner
Middle School Model of Excellence Morgan County Middle
Finalist
Middle School Model of Excellence Northside Middle
Finalist
Middle School Model of Excellence West Laurens Middle
Finalist
Middle School Model of Excellence Youth Middle Finalist

National Proficiency Finalists      
Proficiency Category Chapter Student Results
Agricultural Communications - Entrepreneurship/Placement Eastside
Ava Jane Teasley Finalist
Agricultural Education
Islands
Chloe Lynch
National Winner
Agricultural Mechanics Design & Fabrication
Madison County Cody Coile Finalist
Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maintenance - Placement Colquitt County
John Livingston Finalist
Agricultural Research - Plant Systems Lowndes County
Joseph Corbett Finalist
Agricultural Sales - Entrepreneurship Coffee County
Alana Atkinson Finalist
Agricultural Sales - Placement
Walnut Grove

Jessica Brogdon
National Winner
Beef Production - Placement
Madison County

Duncan Patton
National Winner
Diversified Crop Production - Placement Berrien County
Brantley Edelen Finalist
Diversified Horticulture Bleckley County
Hadden Powell Finalist
Diversified Livestock Production
Jones County Cassie Chambers Finalist
Equine Science - Entrepreneurship Haralson County
Dillon Cook Finalist
Equine Science - Placement  Cambridge Grace Johnson Finalist
Food Science and Technology
Sonoraville Brooklyn Carr
Finalist
Forest Management & Products
North Forsyth
Mason Sheffield Finalist
Fruit Production - Entrepreneurship/Placement Worth County
Preston Gwines Finalist
Home & Community Development LaFayette
Preston Nave Finalist
Landscape Management Tift County
Colton Stone Finalist
Outdoor Recreation - Entrepreneurship/Placement 
Lowndes County

Dawson Peek
National Winner
Poultry Production
Wayne County
Dylan Dent
National Winner
Small Animal Production
Islands Alyssa Lincoln Finalist




   
   
 
     
 
   
 
Curriculum & SAE    |    FFA Association    |   GVATA    |   Young Farmers    |   Foundation    |   Alumni    |   FFA Camps

© 2019 Georgia FFA & Agriculture Education. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.