Georgia FFA & Ag Ed Home
 
Curriculum & SAE FFA GVATA Young Farmers Foundation Alumni FFA Camps
 
 
 
  Georgia Team Ag Ed News
Welcome
Sign In
 
     
 
 
 
 
What's Hot: Featured News & Annoucements VIEW ALL  | GEORGIA AG ED  | ASSOCIATION  | FOUNDATION  | GVATA | YOUNG FARMERS  
 
  Virtual Field Trips by Lauren Goble    
  Posted 10/20/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Connecting with Students while Online - Riley Hintzsche    
  Posted 10/19/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  FFA Enrollment & Membership Guide    
  Posted 10/14/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Enrollment deadline is October 15th.  Be sure to check out these helpful documents from the Georgia FFA State Office.  Enrollment & Roster Guide 20-21 and Enrollment & Roster 20-21 Infographic (maybe you want to print off the infographic to keep on your office bulletin board or desk.  Please reach out to the State Office or your Region office if you have any questions or concerns.   
 

  Creating Videos for Teaching Outside the Classroom - Dr. Nick Fuhrman, UGA ALEC    
  Posted 10/7/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 

 

Website: https://site.caes.uga.edu/teachag/professional-development/

 
 

  FFA Digital Coupon Fundraiser    
  Posted 10/2/2020 by Georgia FFA Foundation  
   
 

  Using Simulations in the Classroom - Dr. Amber Rice, Univ of Arizona    
  Posted 9/28/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 

Video

 Powerpoint

Resources for Simulations

 
 

  National Gold - Digital Coupon Fundraiser    
  Posted 9/25/2020 by Georgia FFA Foundation  
 

Support Georgia FFA

FFA Chapters -have you shared this fundraiser with your chapter?  Students - have you shared this fundraiser with your friends, family & supporters? Supporters - you can purchase the app, just pick your favorite FFA member & Chapter. You will support the local chapter & the Georgia FFA Foundation.  Download the app, just search for National Gold in the App Store. Be sure to enter Chapter_Name_FirstName_LastName. Then start saving using the coupons where ever you go! 

 
 

  TeachAg Talk hosted by Cambridge FFA    
  Posted 9/25/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  ABAC celebrates National Teach Ag Day #teachag    
  Posted 9/19/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Teach Ag at Oatland Island Wildlife Center, Elise Zador    
  Posted 9/18/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  GimKit Use in Class - Ms. Jacqueline Cervantes, East Jackson Middle    
  Posted 9/15/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Hand Tools - UCI Media    
  Posted 9/8/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Recruitment and Engagement in Virtual FFA – Josh Bondy, Paris FFA, Missouri    
  Posted 9/8/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 

More information at: UGA ALEC Virtual Professional Development Series

 
 

  Ed Tech Tips (various software that can be used in your classrom) – Dr. OP McCubbins, Mississippi State University    
  Posted 9/8/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 

More information at: UGA ALEC Virtual Professional Development Series

 
 

  Flipgrid: How To and Intro to SAE – Dr. Catrina Pollard, Eastside High School    
  Posted 9/8/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 

More information at: UGA ALEC Virtual Professional Development Series

 
 

  Bitmoji Classroom - Jay Borden    
  Posted 9/8/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 

 

More information at: UGA ALEC Virtual Professional Development Series

 
 

  Hillcrest Farms: Take a Trip to the first robotic dairy!    
  Posted 8/31/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Georgia National Fair Entry deadline - September 1st    
  Posted 8/25/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  The online entry deadline for the Georgia National Fair Youth Livestock Shows (Market Beef, Breeding Heifer, Market Swine, Breeding Gilt, Breeding Ewe, Commercial Dairy Heifer and Registered Dairy Heifer Shows) is set for midnight on September 1st.  For complete show information please visit the following link:  https://www.georgianationalfair.com/p/livestock/livestock-competitions  
 

  Recommended COVID Protocols for Livestock Shows    
  Posted 8/25/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Please read through the Recommended COVID protocols for Livestock Shows.  This document was developed in a joint effort by the Georgia Department of Agriculture, Georgia 4-H and Georgia FFA. This document contains recommendations to help you when planning and conducting livestock shows.   
 

  GYFA Livestock Show    
  Posted 8/6/2020 by Georgia Young Farmers  
 

GYFA Livestock (market lambs, market goats, beef cattle) Show - August 21-22, 2020

Entry Deadline: August 14, 2020

**Everyone attending the GYFA livestock show must complete & sign the GNFA COVID-19 Waiver**

 

 
 

  2020 State Theme Announcement!    
  Posted 7/31/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 

 2020 State Theme: Rise Above!

Check out the Georgia FFA Brand Center to download logos to use in your Ag Ed program.

 
 

  GVATA YouTube    
  Posted 7/29/2020 by GVATA  
  All GVATA Conference Breakouts are posted on the GVATA YouTube Channel.  
 

  GAC Scholarship Opportunity    
  Posted 7/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Attention current or rising college students - be sure to check out & apply for the Georgia Agribusiness Council scholarship. This scholarship is for current or rising college students who are majoring in an agriculture field. If you have a former FFA member who is about to begin college, or is in the middle of their college experience, please encourage them to apply.  
 

  2020-2021 Georgia Ag Ed State Calendar    
  Posted 7/15/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  GVATA Summer Conference - Ag Ed Update    
  Posted 7/14/2020 by GVATA  
   
 

  GVATA Summer Conference - FFA Update    
  Posted 7/14/2020 by GVATA  
   
 

  GVATA Virtual Professional Learning Registration    
  Posted 6/30/2020 by GVATA  
  Click on links below for each session sign up form. 

Mon., July 13th Tues., July 14th Wed., July 15th Thurs., July 16th
10:00 AM Vet Science N/A Nursery Landscape Middle School Ag
1:00 PM Forest Science Horticulture/Plant Science Basic Ag FFA
4:00 PM Floral Design Ag Mechanics Wildlife Management Animal Science
6:00 PM N/A SAE/Record Keeping
N/A N/A

 
 

  2020 NAAE Region V Award Winners    
  Posted 6/24/2020 by GVATA  
  Congratulations to the National Association of Agricultural Educators Region V Award Winners from Georgia!

Ideas Unlimited- April Tankersley Davis

Outstanding Service Citation-Dr. James Woodard

Outstanding Cooperation- Georgia Forestry Commission

Lifetime Achievement Award- Gary Farmer

 
 

  National FFA Convention Delegate application    
  Posted 6/9/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  The Georgia FFA Association is seeking talented FFA members to serve our Association as voting delegates for the 93rd National FFA Convention this October. The application is due to the State FFA Office by July 1. The application is also online in the Application portion of the Georgia FFA website. If you have some outstanding FFA members who are rising seniors (class of 2021) or recent graduates (class of 2020), please encourage them to apply.  
 

  June is Dairy Month: Illustrator Ward Jenkins reads his book "Tales of the Dairy Godmother: Chuck's Ice Cream Wish"    
  Posted 6/3/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Session Five | 92nd Georgia FFA Convention    
  Posted 6/2/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Session Four | 92nd Georgia FFA Convention    
  Posted 6/2/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Erik Robinson | Retiring Address | Fear No More    
  Posted 6/2/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Noel Plunkett | Retiring Address | What We're Given    
  Posted 5/29/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Congratulations Emma Long, Pickens County - 2020-2021 State FFA President    
  Posted 5/29/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Image may contain: 1 person, text  
 

  Session Three | 92nd Georgia FFA State Convention    
  Posted 5/29/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Ivey Cook | Retiring Address | Face The Giants    
  Posted 5/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Session Two | 92nd Georgia FFA State Convention    
  Posted 5/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Retiring Address | Lizzy Parks | A Sense of Purpose    
  Posted 5/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  State Officer Elections    
  Posted 5/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 

 

Congratulations to the first six 2020-2021 Georgia FFA State Officers! 

North Region: Emma Long, Pickens County & Hope Tompkins, Franklin County

Central Region: Kaytlyn Davis, South Effingham & Sarah Harper, Locust Grove

South Region: Ethan Hyers, Bacon County & Colton Peacock, Long County

 
 

  Georgia FFA Virtual Talent Competition - vote on Facebook    
  Posted 5/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 
Thanks for tuning in to the first ever Georgia FFA Virtual Talent Competition! Voting is open from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. The video with the most likes in each bracket will advance to the Finals on Friday, May 29.
 
 

  Session One | 92nd Georgia FFA State Convention    
  Posted 5/28/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  State Officer Elections    
  Posted 5/27/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Click HERE to meet the 12 Candidates who advanced through the State Officer Candidate Nominating Committee. 

Click HERE to view the campaign speeches for the 12 State Officer Candidate finalists.
These candidates will be voted on by delegates during the Georgia FFA virtual convention using the online voting agenda listed below.
 
 

  Retiring Address | Kylie Whitworth | The Comeback    
  Posted 5/27/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Mattie Anne Davis | Retiring Address | Look on the Brightside    
  Posted 5/27/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Kirk Beacham | Retiring Address | Don't Look Back    
  Posted 5/27/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Spen Oliver | Retiring Address | Move to Life    
  Posted 5/26/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  2020 Georgia FFA Nominating Committee Report    
  Posted 5/19/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  The state officer candidate nominating committee process was held Saturday, May 16 via online interview process.  Congratulations to the students who have been identified by the nominating committee to be voted on by the delegates through the online voting process on May 28-29.  Be sure to check the online voting schedule. More information about chapter delegate login will be send to advisors.  Congratulations to these students who have set the goal to serve our Association.  
 

  River Birch    
  Posted 5/19/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  American Sycamore    
  Posted 5/15/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  American Degree applications due May 15    
  Posted 5/12/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  We are very close to meeting our goal of 200 American Degree applications! Check your FFA Advisor on completing your application.   
 

  Allegheny Chinkapin    
  Posted 5/12/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Poison Sumac    
  Posted 5/12/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  2020-2021 State Show Rulebook, Changes & Ear Tag Form Posted    
  Posted 5/7/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  2020-2021 State Show Rulebook, Approved Changes for 2020-2021 and Ear Tag Order Form have been posted to the Georgia Junior National Livestock Show page for these documents.    
 

  2020 FFA-FCCLA Summer Leadershiop Camp - CANCELLED    
  Posted 5/7/2020 by Georgia FFA Camp  
 
2020 FFA-FCCLA Summer Leadership Camp has been officially cancelled. We will be working to provide some resources to stay connected with you and your students this summer and during the school year. If you sent a deposit for SLC and have not already received a refund we will be contacting you soon to set up your refund.
 
 

  Red & White Mulberry    
  Posted 5/5/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Save the Date - GVATA (VIRTUAL) Summer Conference    
  Posted 5/5/2020 by GVATA  
  Registration for the GVATA Summer Conference is now open.  The GVATA Board has decided to conduct a virtual summer conference due to COVID-19.  The conference will take place July 13–16th.  We want to keep all of our members safe and understand that there will be some school systems that may prohibit travel this summer.  Please check the GVATA Conference webpage for registration link & more information.   
 

  Pecan    
  Posted 4/28/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Winged Sumac    
  Posted 4/28/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  2020 Georgia FFA VIRTUAL Convention    
  Posted 4/24/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Types of Broadleaf leaves - Mr. Shawn Collins, South Region Area Forestry Teacher    
  Posted 4/23/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Making a mixed planter stand - Justin Sealy, Pelham High FFA    
  Posted 4/22/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Slash Pine    
  Posted 4/20/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Longleaf Pine    
  Posted 4/20/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Georgia Forests Virtual Learning Journey    
  Posted 4/20/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 
Great virtual forestry resources available https://education.gffgrow.org/learn.
 
 

  Keys to Applying a Beef Cattle Tattoo    
  Posted 4/20/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Table Mountain Pine Video    
  Posted 4/15/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Pitch Pine    
  Posted 4/14/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Eastern Hemlock - Shawn Collins    
  Posted 4/13/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Introduction to Dendrology Broadleaf & Conifers    
  Posted 4/10/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Lessons from the Tailgate - Listen to your Plants    
  Posted 4/7/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  Lessons from the Tailgate - Class of Marigolds    
  Posted 4/7/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
   
 

  North Oconee & Malcom Bridge Middle FFA chapters get creative to sell their plants    
  Posted 4/3/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Lessons from the Tailgate - The FFA Jacket (FFA Emblem)    
  Posted 3/27/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  A Home Run for Peanuts    
  Posted 3/24/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
   
 

  Distance Learning Resources    
  Posted 3/24/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
  Click this link to see a list of shared resources to help Ag teachers with Distance Learning.   
 

  The 13th Annual Blue & Gold Gala was a memorable night.    
  Posted 3/20/2020 by Georgia FFA Foundation  
  Watch this video to relive these wonderful memories that we created as we celebrated Georgia FFA. 
 
 

  Job Posting - Administrative Assistant    
  Posted 3/17/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  The Georgia Agricultural Education Program is seeking qualified candidates for the position of Administrative Assistant in the Georgia FFA Association Office. Please contact Ben Lastly, Georgia FFA Association, Executive Secretary, for more information.  
 

  Congratulations 2020 State EMC Winners    
  Posted 3/11/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Congratulations to the 2020 Georgia FFA State EMC Electrification CDE winners.
1st place: Robert Mitchell, Colquitt Co, Advisor: Mr. Will Burt
2nd place: Louie Lumley, Bleckley Co, Advisor: Dr. Walt Parks
3rd place: Joel Culpepper, Echols Co, Advisor: Mr. Hank Majeski
Thank you to the Georgia EMCs for their support of this CDE, and to Mr. Sidney Bell, Mr. Kevin Jump and Mr. Jerry Stone for coordinating the CDE.Congratulations to these, and all students who participated in the state EMC Electrification CDE this year.
 
 

  2020 Ag Week Photo Contest    
  Posted 3/4/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
  Georgia Ag Week will be March 23-27, 2020, join us in showcasing the many hard-working people who make up our agriculture community by submitting a photo showcasing the faces of farmers who provide the food and fiber in our daily lives. Photo submissions deadline is March 16, 2020.  
 

  Job Posting - Area Horticulture Teacher    
  Posted 3/2/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
  The Georgia Agricultural Education Program is seeking qualified candidates for the position of Area Horticulture Teacher in the South Region Agricultural Education Office. Please contact Stacey Beacham, South Region Agricultural Education Region Director, for more information.  
 

  Attention CTAE Directors~Budget Request for Georgia Ag Ed Programs    
  Posted 3/2/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
  Please click here for FY21 Budget Request instructions (due April 1st).    
 

  State Convention Foundation Ambassador    
  Posted 2/25/2020 by Georgia FFA Foundation  
 

Attention Georgia FFA members (9th – 12th grade)... want a great way to be involved at State FFA convention? Consider applying for Georgia FFA Foundation Ambassador.  

Applications must be typed,  and submitted via email as a PDF document to hculpepper@gaaged.org by Monday, March 16th no later than 5:00 pm.  FFA Chapters may only submit three applications.  

 
 

  GVATA Board Applications    
  Posted 2/11/2020 by GVATA  
  The GVATA Board is seeking applicants for Area 2 & Area 5 Directors and PRC Representatives for Area 2 & Area 5. These terms will begin at Summer Conference 2020 & will run as a three-year term. Applications for both of these positions must be mailed to the GVATA address postmarked by March 15th. If you have additional questions about the responsibilities of these positions, please contact a GVATA Board Member. The application for President Elect is due (postmarked) by June 1st mailed to the GVATA address.  
 

  GVATA/NAAE Award Nominations    
  Posted 2/11/2020 by GVATA  
  Each year the GVATA encourages members to nominate fellow teachers to participate in the GVATA/NAAE Awards Program. This is a way to recognize our peers for the great things going on in Georgia Agricultural Education Programs. You can nominate yourself or others. Nominations are anonymous. Area Directors will use the nominations to contact those who are nominated & encourage them to complete the application.

Use this link below to submit your nominations.  We are accepting nominations until March 15th.
 
 

  Veterinary Science - Junior    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 

1st place team – Berrien County (Advisor: Carr/Johnson/Kendrick)
2nd place team – Pine Grove Middle (Advisor: Anna Taylor)
3rd place team – White County Middle (Advisor: Meg Dickerson)

1st place individual – Laurel Christopher (White County Middle)
2nd place individual – Emily Suggs (Jenkins County)
3rd place individual – Adeline Bennett (Jenkins County)

 
 

  Veterinary Science CDE - Senior    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 

1st place team – White County (Advisor: Amanda Keener)
2nd place team – Cambridge (Advisor: Ashley White)
3rd place team – Denmark (Advisor: Shelly Williams)

1st place individual – Caitlyn Chiltoo (Denmark)
2nd place individual – Jessica Meiss (White County)
3rd place individual – Matthew Waldhauer (Islands)

 
 

  Marketing Plan CDE    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place – White County (Advisor: Amanda Keener)
2nd place – Gilmer County (Advisor: Claire Woodard & David Bushey)
3rd place – Berrien County (Advisor: Scott Johnson)
 
 

  Lawnmower Operations CDE    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  High School
1st place – Christopher Hefner (Heard County)
2nd place – Lance Johnson (Banks County)
3rd place – Bryson Bartlett (White County)

Middle School
1st place – Ethan Parks (Bleckley County)
2nd place – Charles Nicholson (Union County Middle)
3rd place – Brendon Philyaw (Ola Middle)
 
 

  Forestry CDE - Junior    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place team – Banks County (Advisor: Kipp Jackson)
2nd place team – Echols County (Advisors: Shelby Corbett & Hank Majeski)
3rd place team – Wheeler County (Advisors: Bryant Oliver)

1st place individual – Jacob Rowe (Echols County)
2nd place individual – Martin Suggs (Banks County)
3rd place individual – Carson Black (Jackson Trail)
 
 

  Forestry CDE - Senior    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place team – Mary Persons (Advisor: Bill Waldrep)
2nd place team – Banks County (Advisor: Kipp Jackson)
3rd place team – Madison County (Advisor: Kathrine Throne)

1st place individual – Thomas Davis (Banks County)
2nd place individual – Dravin Bennett (Mary Persons)
3rd place individual – Jacob McGourik (Mary Persons)
 
 

  Floriculture CDE - Junior Division    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place team – Loganville Middle (Advisor: Justin Youngblood)
2nd place team – Appling County Middle (Advisor: Ricky Barnes)
3rd place team – Mary Persons (Advisor: Bill Waldrep)

1st place individual – Hailey Stabler (Echols County)
2nd place individual – Madeline Mason (Loganville Middle)
3rd place individual – Madison Stone (Appling County Middle)
 
 

  Floriculture CDE- Senior    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Senior Division
1st place team – North Murray (Advisor: Ruby McCracken)
2nd place team – West Laurens (Advisor: Kasey Jackson)
3rd place team – Veterans (Advisor: Jeffrey Wilson)

1st place individual – Erynn Allison (Tift County)
2nd place individual – Carmen Mueller (Veterans)
3rd place individual – Triston Carter (Echols County)
 
 

  Agricultural Sales CDE    
  Posted 2/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
 

1st place team – Southeast Whitfield (Advisors: Zack Lumpkin & Paul Little)

2nd place team – Veterans (Advisor: Jeffrey Wilson)
3rd place team – White County (Advisor: Zach Dalton)

1st place individual – Karen Garcia (Southeast Whitfield)
2nd place individual – Kinsey Cooper (West Laurens)
3rd place individual (TIE) – Darby Masters (Veterans) & Grace Flanders (Berrien County)

 
 

  2020-2021 State Ag Ed Calendar    
  Posted 1/24/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
  Plans are well under way for the 2020-2021 Georgia Ag Ed Calendar.  Be sure to check your region dates as you plan for your 2020-2021 school year. 
 
 

  GVATA Mid-Winter Conference Update    
  Posted 1/15/2020 by GVATA  
  GVATA Mid Winter Conference Agenda
GVATA Mid Winter Conference Break out Sessions
GVATA Mid Winter Conference New Business Items
Off Site Tour LinkConference Registration
Conference Registration – The registration system will open back up on Monday for anyone who did not pre-register.  If you missed the pre-registration period, please register prior to coming to conference or you will have to register on site before checking in with your Area Director. 
 
 

  National FFA SAE Grants awarded to Georgia FFA Members    
  Posted 1/10/2020 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Congratulations to seven Georgia FFA members were each awarded $1,000 National SAE grants to develop or grow their SAE. 
• Erynn Allison (Tift County)
• Clayton Coile (Madison County)
• Thomas Dehoff (Screven County)
• Emily Gattis (South Habersham Middle)
• LizAnn Hughes (Pierce County)
• Adonis Merritt (Newton CCA)
• Kaden Williamson (Screven County)
 
 

  Carver Middle Ag Ed & North Oconee receives Walton EMC School EmPOWERment Grants    
  Posted 1/9/2020 by Georgia Ag Ed  
 
Congratulations to Carver Middle School Ag Ed who received $20,000 and North Oconee Ag Ed who received $29,100 for animal science facilities through the Walton EMC School EmPOWERment Grants
 
 

  2020 Terrell Weeks Scholarship Recipients    
  Posted 1/8/2020 by Georgia Young Farmers  
 
The Georgia Young Farmers Association is pleased to announce the five Terrell Weeks Memorial Scholarships recipients.  These students were selected out of 49 applications.  Thank you to all who applied.  Congratulations the 2020 Scholarship recipients. 
Chase West, Madison County, Advisor:  Cindy Jones
Hope Smith, Stephens County, Advisor:  Brad Dalton
Leana Atkinson, Coffee County, Advisor:   Michael Berry
Elijah Alford, Turner County, Advisor:  Dennis Kendrick
Gage Nichols, Tift County, Advisor:  Carl Nichols
 
 

  Floral Design-RESULTS    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Floral Design – Senior
1st place – Katie Smith (Pelham)
2nd place – Kaitlyn Hawkins (Liberty County)
3rd place – Maddie Riggins (Pike County)

Floral Design – Junior
1st place – Kenna Corbett (Echols County)
2nd place – Kylee Adams (Habersham County)
3rd place – Brooke Heber (Byron Middle)
 
 

  Farm & Agribusiness Management - RESULTS    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place – Berrien County (Advisor: Mr. Blake Kendrick)
2nd place – Wayne County (Advisor: Mr. Michael Kirkland)
3rd place – Rutland (Advisors: Mrs. Brandi Grimsley & Mr. Kedrione Harris)

1st place individual – Aubrey Hughes (Berrien County)
2nd place individual – Paige Riser (Rutland)
3rd place individual – Phillip Spader (Tift County)
 
 

  Environmental/Natural Resources – Junior    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place – Mary Persons (Advisors: Mr. Bill Waldrop & Mr. Ryan Smith)
2nd place – Appling County Middle (Advisor: Mr. Ricky Barnes)
3rd place – Banks County (Advisor: Mr. Kipp Jackson)

1st place individual – Cameron Sparks (Mary Persons)
2nd place individual – Matthew Anderson (Banks County)
3rd place individual – Jack Reeves (Appling County Middle)
 
 

  Environmental/Natural Resources – Senior    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place – Banks County (Advisor: Mr. Kipp Jackson)
2nd place – Mary Persons (Advisors: Mr. Bill Waldrop & Mr. Ryan Smith)
3rd place – Wayne County (Advisor: Mr. Michael Kirkland)

1st place individual – Payton Jackson (Banks County)
2nd place individual – Matt Sanders (Banks County)
3rd place individual – Jacob McGouirk (Mary Persons)
 
 

  Employment Skills & FFA Quiz - RESULTS    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association  
  Employment Skills
1st place – Lily Ann Waldrep (West Laurens)
2nd place – Jazmine Gordon (Islands)
3rd place – Noel Plunkett (Jackson County)

FFA Quiz
1st place – Jeremy Westbrook (Pickens County Jr. High)
2nd place – R.J. Dukes (Thomas County Middle)
3rd place – Jackson Griffith (Mossy Creek Middle)
 
 

  Dairy Evaulation-JUNIOR RESULTS    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association  
  1st place team – Houston County (Advisor: Dr. Ronnie Thomas)
2nd place team –Rutland Middle (Advisors: Mr. Andrew Reeves & Mr. Robbie Bartlett)
3rd place team – Pierce County Middle (Advisor: Dr. Krista Morris)

1st place individual – Karbohn  Morgan (Houston County)
2nd place individual – Landon Rainey (Pierce County Middle)
3rd place individual – Karli Stallworth (Houston County)
 
 

  Dairy Evaluation - SENIOR RESULTS    
  Posted 12/16/2019 by Georgia FFA Association